Bed and Breakfast New Bedford
New Bedford
2 guests

Adults:

2

Children:

0

Child’s age:

New Bedford

Sep 23 - Sep 24 ·
2 guests

New Bedford Bed & Breakfasts

New Bedford
2 guests

Adults:

2

Children:

0

Child’s age:

Over 5 stays assessed to highlight the standout picks

Navigation

1. Liberty Hill Inn

2. Village Inn

3. Belfry Inn And Bistro

4. Queen Vic Guest House (Adults Only)

Downtown New Bedford Bed and Breakfast

5. Seven Sea Street Inn

6. Austin House Inn

7. Inn On The Sound

Best B&Bs New Bedford

Bed and Breakfast near New Bedford

Hotel Image Hotel Image

Liberty Hill Inn

77 Main Street (Route 6A)
56.8 km (35.3 mi) from New Bedford
  • In-room breakfast
  • Free parking
  • VIP check-in/ -out
  • Air conditioning
  • Golf centre
  • Sun terrace

The comfortable 4-star Liberty Hill Inn Yarmouth Port is nestled within a 6-km distance of the 30000 square foot Cape Codder Water Park, offering 9 rooms and featuring a sundeck and a golf course.

You can relish American cuisine at Grill 43 located in close proximity to the Liberty.

10
16 reviews
~ US$427 / night

Liberty Hill Inn

56.8 km (35.3 mi) from New Bedford
  • In-room breakfast
  • Free parking
  • VIP check-in/ -out
  • Air conditioning
  • Golf centre
  • Sun terrace

Liberty Hill Inn

The comfortable 4-star Liberty Hill Inn Yarmouth Port is nestled within a 6-km distance of the 30000 square foot Cape Codder Water Park, offering 9 rooms and featuring a sundeck and a golf course.

You can relish American cuisine at Grill 43 located in close proximity to the Liberty.

10
16 reviews
From US$ 427 / night
  • Best-rated
Hotel Image Hotel Image

Village Inn

92 Route 6A
56.9 km (35.4 mi) from New Bedford
  • In-room breakfast
  • Free parking
  • 24-hour reception
  • Air conditioning
  • Golf centre
  • Sun terrace

Offering cars for rent, as well as Wi-Fi in public areas, the 3-star Village Inn Yarmouth is only a 9-minute walk from the Hallet's. Located 3.6 km from the Millway Beach, the hotel features 11 rooms with views of the garden.

Hallet's Store is a few steps from the Village Inn Yarmouth.

9.5
169 reviews
~ US$265 / night

Village Inn

56.9 km (35.4 mi) from New Bedford
  • In-room breakfast
  • Free parking
  • 24-hour reception
  • Air conditioning
  • Golf centre
  • Sun terrace

Village Inn

Offering cars for rent, as well as Wi-Fi in public areas, the 3-star Village Inn Yarmouth is only a 9-minute walk from the Hallet's. Located 3.6 km from the Millway Beach, the hotel features 11 rooms with views of the garden.

Hallet's Store is a few steps from the Village Inn Yarmouth.

9.5
169 reviews
From US$ 265 / night

Downtown New Bedford Bed and Breakfast

  • Beach access
Hotel Image Hotel Image

Belfry Inn And Bistro

6 Jarves Street
38.9 km (24.2 mi) from New Bedford
  • In-room breakfast
  • Free parking
  • VIP check-in/ -out
  • Air conditioning
  • Live entertainment
  • Terrace

Situated just 1 km from the Boardwalk, the comfortable Belfry Inn And Bistro Sandwich features Wi-Fi in public areas and parking on site. This 3-star inn is a good starting point for exploring Sandwich, including the Old Hoxie House, which is only a 7-minute walk away.

Guests can relax in the on-site coffee bar. Offering contemporary dishes, Painted Lady Cafe lies just around the corner from Belfry Inn And Bistro.

9.4
63 reviews
~ US$341 / night

Belfry Inn And Bistro

38.9 km (24.2 mi) from New Bedford
  • In-room breakfast
  • Free parking
  • VIP check-in/ -out
  • Air conditioning
  • Live entertainment
  • Terrace

Belfry Inn And Bistro

Situated just 1 km from the Boardwalk, the comfortable Belfry Inn And Bistro Sandwich features Wi-Fi in public areas and parking on site. This 3-star inn is a good starting point for exploring Sandwich, including the Old Hoxie House, which is only a 7-minute walk away.

Guests can relax in the on-site coffee bar. Offering contemporary dishes, Painted Lady Cafe lies just around the corner from Belfry Inn And Bistro.

9.4
63 reviews
From US$ 341 / night
Hotel Image Hotel Image

Queen Vic Guest House (Adults Only)

166 Commercial Street
76.7 km (47.7 mi) from New Bedford
  • In-room breakfast
  • VIP check-in/ -out
  • Air conditioning
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Jacuzzi
  • Sun terrace

Located 1.2 km from the Provincetown Library, Queen Vic Guest House Provincetown offers air-conditioned rooms a 25-minute walk from the Commercial Street. This bed & breakfast also features Wi-Fi in public areas.

Guests are invited to the onsite lounge bar to unwind with a drink. Bayside Betsy's Restaurant offers American dishes and lies 150 metres from the Queen Vic Provincetown.

9.6
71 reviews
~ US$1085 / night

Queen Vic Guest House (Adults Only)

76.7 km (47.7 mi) from New Bedford
  • In-room breakfast
  • VIP check-in/ -out
  • Air conditioning
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Jacuzzi
  • Sun terrace

Queen Vic Guest House (Adults Only)

Located 1.2 km from the Provincetown Library, Queen Vic Guest House Provincetown offers air-conditioned rooms a 25-minute walk from the Commercial Street. This bed & breakfast also features Wi-Fi in public areas.

Guests are invited to the onsite lounge bar to unwind with a drink. Bayside Betsy's Restaurant offers American dishes and lies 150 metres from the Queen Vic Provincetown.

9.6
71 reviews
From US$ 1085 / night

Romantic Bed and Breakfast New Bedford

Hotel Image Hotel Image

Seven Sea Street Inn

7 Sea Street
79.7 km (49.5 mi) from New Bedford
  • In-room breakfast
  • Free parking
  • Express check-in/ -out
  • Air conditioning
  • Live entertainment
  • Sun terrace

The unique 4-star Seven Sea Street Inn Nantucket is merely 0.8 km from the Fire Hose Cart House and offers guided tour service, as well as cars for rent. This Nantucket inn encourages guests to embark on whale watching.

Rose & Crown Pub serves various kinds of American dishes steps away from the Seven.

9.3
86 reviews
~ US$424 / night

Seven Sea Street Inn

79.7 km (49.5 mi) from New Bedford
  • In-room breakfast
  • Free parking
  • Express check-in/ -out
  • Air conditioning
  • Live entertainment
  • Sun terrace

Seven Sea Street Inn

The unique 4-star Seven Sea Street Inn Nantucket is merely 0.8 km from the Fire Hose Cart House and offers guided tour service, as well as cars for rent. This Nantucket inn encourages guests to embark on whale watching.

Rose & Crown Pub serves various kinds of American dishes steps away from the Seven.

9.3
86 reviews
From US$ 424 / night
  • Beach access
Hotel Image Hotel Image

Austin House Inn

47 Pelham Street
35.7 km (22.2 mi) from New Bedford
28
  • In-room breakfast
  • Free parking
  • VIP check-in/ -out
  • Air conditioning
  • Live entertainment
  • Sun terrace

Situated within 25 minutes' walk of the Gilded Age Breakers Mansion, the 4-star Austin House Inn Newport offers a summer terrace, a picnic area, and a golf course.

The seafood restaurant The Mooring Seafood Kitchen & Bar is located within a 500-metre distance of Austin House Inn.

9.2
57 reviews
~ US$324 / night

Austin House Inn

35.7 km (22.2 mi) from New Bedford
28
  • In-room breakfast
  • Free parking
  • VIP check-in/ -out
  • Air conditioning
  • Live entertainment
  • Sun terrace

Austin House Inn

Situated within 25 minutes' walk of the Gilded Age Breakers Mansion, the 4-star Austin House Inn Newport offers a summer terrace, a picnic area, and a golf course.

The seafood restaurant The Mooring Seafood Kitchen & Bar is located within a 500-metre distance of Austin House Inn.

9.2
57 reviews
From US$ 324 / night

Cheap B&Bs in New Bedford

  • Top location
  • Private beach
Hotel Image Hotel Image

Inn On The Sound

313 Grand Avenue
29.7 km (18.5 mi) from New Bedford
  • In-room breakfast
  • Free parking
  • VIP check-in/ -out
  • Air conditioning
  • Golf centre
  • Sun terrace

The 4-star Inn On The Sound Falmouth offers guests access to the Peterson Farm, which is 3.5 km away. The hotel offers Wi-Fi in public areas and parking on site.

Guests can try American dishes at the seafood restaurant The Black Dog Heights Cafe located about 400 metres away.

9.2
73 reviews
~ US$469 / night

Inn On The Sound

29.7 km (18.5 mi) from New Bedford
  • In-room breakfast
  • Free parking
  • VIP check-in/ -out
  • Air conditioning
  • Golf centre
  • Sun terrace

Inn On The Sound

The 4-star Inn On The Sound Falmouth offers guests access to the Peterson Farm, which is 3.5 km away. The hotel offers Wi-Fi in public areas and parking on site.

Guests can try American dishes at the seafood restaurant The Black Dog Heights Cafe located about 400 metres away.

9.2
73 reviews
From US$ 469 / night

Are you in a hurry?

Here is a quick list of Bed and Breakfast in New Bedford, selected based on their rating

Name of hotel Accommodation Rating Price, $
Liberty Hill Inn

10.0 / 10

(16 Reviews)

From 427$
Village Inn

9.5 / 10

(169 Reviews)

From 265$
Belfry Inn And Bistro

9.4 / 10

(63 Reviews)

From 341$
Queen Vic Guest House (Adults Only)

9.6 / 10

(71 Reviews)

From 1085$
Seven Sea Street Inn

9.3 / 10

(86 Reviews)

From 424$

Frequently Asked Questions

Which New Bedford bed and breakfasts have the best historical charm?

Belfry Inn and Bistro and Liberty Hill Inn both showcase historical architecture and unique character. They provide guests with an immersive experience of the area's rich history.

Tip:

Consider visiting during the week for quieter stays; historic tours are often less crowded on weekdays.

What bed and breakfasts are best for families in New Bedford?

Village Inn and Liberty Hill Inn offer spacious rooms and family-friendly amenities, making them great choices for families. Both provide easy access to local beaches and attractions.

Tip:

Book family suites in advance; these rooms often fill up quickly, especially during summer.

Where can I find bed and breakfasts near the beach in New Bedford?

The Village Inn is located close to Gray's Beach and offers easy beach access, while Inn On The Sound features beachfront views and activities. Both are ideal for beach enthusiasts.

Tip:

Try to visit early in the morning to grab prime beach spots, especially on weekends during summer.

Which New Bedford bed and breakfasts offer unique dining experiences?

Belfry Inn and Bistro offers fine dining in a historic church setting, while Liberty Hill Inn provides gourmet breakfasts. Both establishments focus on local ingredients.

Tip:

Plan to dine early or check for off-peak hours; dining experiences are often more relaxed with fewer crowds at these times.

Are there romantic bed and breakfasts in New Bedford?

Queen Vic Guest House and Inn On The Sound are both known for their romantic atmospheres, catering to couples. They provide serene settings and relaxing amenities.

Tip:

Book mid-week for less crowded accommodations; many couples enjoy this peaceful time.

Which bed and breakfasts in New Bedford are pet-friendly?

The Liberty Hill Inn allows pets and provides tailored services for guests with them. You can enjoy local hikes even with your furry friends.

Tip:

Check pet policies in advance; confirming before booking can help avoid unexpected fees.

What budget options do bed and breakfasts in New Bedford offer?

Austin House Inn offers affordable rates while providing cozy accommodations. It attracts travelers seeking comfort without excessive spending.

Tip:

Look for off-season deals from late fall to early spring for significant savings on your stay.

What unique activities should I consider while visiting New Bedford?

Explore the Whaling Museum and take a guided boat tour for a unique perspective of the maritime heritage. Engaging with local history adds depth to your visit.

Tip:

Arrive early in the day for tours; boats often fill quickly during peak season, especially weekends.

How can I experience local culture in New Bedford?

Visit the monthly New Bedford Open Studios event in June, where local artists showcase their work. Participating supports local creators and enriches your experience.

Tip:

Plan your visit for June to catch this vibrant event-prioritize early visits to ensure you can meet the artists directly.

What is the best way to get around New Bedford?

Public buses cover the city efficiently, and you can use ride-sharing services for convenience. This often helps avoid parking hassles during busy times.

Tip:

Purchase a day pass for the bus system for unlimited rides; it's a cost-effective choice for exploring multiple locations.

Location